Scottish Parliament election 2016: Results

Using the first past the post system, voters elect a constituency MSP. There are three constituencies for Aberdeen City: Aberdeen Donside, Aberdeen Central and Aberdeen South and North Kincardine.

Voters also elect seven regional MSPs using the additional member system of proportional representation. The system uses regional lists which include candidates selected by political parties and independent candidates. Aberdeen is in the North East Scotland region.

All information on this page is published on behalf of the Returning Officer. 

Aberdeen constituency results

Aberdeen Donside

Candidate Description Number of Votes % Share

DAVIDSON, Isobel

Scottish Liberal Democrats

2,261

7.3%

KERR, Liam

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

5,709

18.4%

MCDONALD, Mark

Scottish National Party (SNP)

17,339

56%

WILLIAMS, Greg Andrew

Scottish Labour Party

5,672

18.3%

Total Valid Votes 30,981

The following candidate is duly elected to serve as a member of the Scottish Parliament for the Aberdeen Donside constituency: MARK MCDONALD 

Aberdeen Central

Candidate Description Number of Votes % Share

MACDONALD, Lewis

Scottish Labour Party

7,299

27.2%

MASON, Tom

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

6,022

22.44%

MCLEOD, Ken

Scottish Liberal Democrats

1,735

6.5%

STEWART, Kevin

Scottish National Party (SNP)

11,648

43.4%

Total Valid Votes 26,704

The following candidate is duly elected to serve as a member of the Scottish Parliament for the Aberdeen Central constituency: KEVIN STEWART.

Aberdeen South and North Kincardine

Candidate Description Number of Votes % Share

EVISON, Alison

Scottish Labour Party

5,603

17.3%

THOMSON, Ross

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party

10,849

33.5%

WADDELL, John

Scottish Liberal Democrats

2,284

7.1%

WATT, Maureen

Scottish National Party (SNP)

13,604

42.1%

Total Valid Votes 32,340

The following candidate is duly elected to serve as a member of the Scottish Parliament for the Aberdeen South and North Kincardine constituency: MAUREEN WATT

North East Scotland region results

Party Description Number of Votes % Share

COMMUNIST PARTY OF BRITAIN

Scottish Communist Party

510

0.2%

RISE – RESPECT, INDEPENDENCE, SOCIALISM AND ENVIRONMENTALISM

  599

0.2%

SCOTTISH CHRISTIAN PARTY "PROCLAIMING CHRIST'S LORDSHIP"

Scottish Christian Party "Proclaiming Christ's Lordship"

2,068

0.7%

SCOTTISH CONSERVATIVE AND UNIONIST PARTY

Ruth Davidson for a Strong Opposition

85,848

28%

SCOTTISH GREEN PARTY

Maggie Chapman for North East Scotland

15,123

4.9%

SCOTTISH LABOUR PARTY

Choose kids, not cuts

38,791

12.6%

SCOTTISH LIBERAL DEMOCRATS

  18,444

6%

SCOTTISH LIBERTARIAN PARTY

Free Speech, Free Markets, Free People

552

0.2%

SCOTTISH NATIONAL FRONT

  617

0.2%

SCOTTISH NATIONAL PARTY (SNP)

Nicola Sturgeon for First Minister

137,086

44.7%

SOLIDARITY SCOTLAND'S SOCIALIST MOVEMENT

Tommy Sheridan IndyRef2

992

0.3%

UK INDEPENDENCE PARTY (UKIP)

UKIP

6,376

2.1%

Total Valid Votes 307,006

The following candidates are duly elected to serve as a member of the Scottish Parliament for the North East Scotland Region constituency:

  • ALEX JOHNSTONE, Scottish Conservative and Unionist
  • JENNY MARRA, Scottish Labour Party
  • ROSS THOMSON, Scottish Conservative and Unionist
  • PETER CHAPMAN, Scottish Conservative and Unionist
  • LEWIS MACDONALD, Scottish Labour Party
  • MIKE RUMBLES, Scottish Liberal Democrats
  • LIAM KERR, Scottish Conservative and Unionist

North East Scotland List

Aberdeen Donside

Party Description Number of Votes % Share

COMMUNIST PARTY OF BRITAIN

Scottish Communist Party

37

0.12%

RISE – RESPECT, INDEPENDENCE, SOCIALISM AND ENVIRONMENTALISM

  55

0.18%

SCOTTISH CHRISTIAN PARTY "PROCLAIMING CHRIST'S LORDSHIP"

Scottish Christian Party "Proclaiming Christ's Lordship"

226

0.73%

SCOTTISH CONSERVATIVE AND UNIONIST PARTY

Ruth Davidson for a Strong Opposition

5,825

18.77%

SCOTTISH GREEN PARTY

Maggie Chapman for North East Scotland

1,046

3.37%

SCOTTISH LABOUR PARTY

Choose kids, not cuts

5,208

16.78%

SCOTTISH LIBERAL DEMOCRATS

  1,653

5.33%

SCOTTISH LIBERTARIAN PARTY

Free Speech, Free Markets, Free People

57

0.18%

SCOTTISH NATIONAL FRONT

  106

0.34%

SCOTTISH NATIONAL PARTY (SNP)

Nicola Sturgeon for First Minister

16,080

51.8%

SOLIDARITY – SCOTLAND'S SOCIALIST MOVEMENT

Tommy Sheridan – IndyRef2

72

0.23%

UK INDEPENDENCE PARTY (UKIP)

UKIP

675

2.17%

Total Valid Votes 31,040

Aberdeen Central

Party Description Number of Votes % Share

COMMUNIST PARTY OF BRITAIN

Scottish Communist Party

60

0.22%

RISE – RESPECT, INDEPENDENCE, SOCIALISM AND ENVIRONMENTALISM

  75

0.28%

SCOTTISH CHRISTIAN PARTY "PROCLAIMING CHRIST'S LORDSHIP"

Scottish Christian Party "Proclaiming Christ's Lordship"

208

0.78%

SCOTTISH CONSERVATIVE AND UNIONIST PARTY

Ruth Davidson for a Strong Opposition

6,466

24.1%

SCOTTISH GREEN PARTY

Maggie Chapman for North East Scotland

2,282

8.5%

SCOTTISH LABOUR PARTY

Choose kids, not cuts

5,381

20.1%

SCOTTISH LIBERAL DEMOCRATS

  1,401

5.2%

SCOTTISH LIBERTARIAN PARTY

Free Speech, Free Markets, Free People

65

0.38%

SCOTTISH NATIONAL FRONT

  60

0.22%

SCOTTISH NATIONAL PARTY (SNP)

Nicola Sturgeon for First Minister

10,269

38.27%

SOLIDARITY – SCOTLAND'S SOCIALIST MOVEMENT

Tommy Sheridan – IndyRef2

88

0.33%

UK INDEPENDENCE PARTY (UKIP)

UKIP

478

1.78%

Total Valid Votes 26,833

Aberdeen South and North Kincardine

 

Party Description Number of Votes % Share

COMMUNIST PARTY OF BRITAIN

Scottish Communist Party

60

0.19%

RISE – RESPECT, INDEPENDENCE, SOCIALISM AND ENVIRONMENTALISM

  47

0.15%

SCOTTISH CHRISTIAN PARTY "PROCLAIMING CHRIST'S LORDSHIP"

Scottish Christian Party "Proclaiming Christ's Lordship"

229

0.7%

SCOTTISH CONSERVATIVE AND UNIONIST PARTY

Ruth Davidson for a Strong Opposition

11,039

34.1%

SCOTTISH GREEN PARTY

Maggie Chapman for North East Scotland

1,577

4.9%

SCOTTISH LABOUR PARTY

Choose kids, not cuts

4,496

13.9%

SCOTTISH LIBERAL DEMOCRATS

  1,776

5.5%

SCOTTISH LIBERTARIAN PARTY

Free Speech, Free Markets, Free People

57

0.18%

SCOTTISH NATIONAL FRONT

  50

0.15%

SCOTTISH NATIONAL PARTY (SNP)

Nicola Sturgeon for First Minister

12,348

38.15%

SOLIDARITY SCOTLAND'S SOCIALIST MOVEMENT

Tommy Sheridan IndyRef2

78

0.24%

UK INDEPENDENCE PARTY (UKIP)

UKIP

611

1.9%

Total Valid Votes 32,368
Contact the Election Team
Contact us


Would you like to give feedback about the website?