Local government election 2017: Results

All information on this page is published on behalf of the Returning Officer. 

Here is the result of the election in the Lower Deeside Ward.

No. of Councillors
to be elected
The Percentage Poll
No. of Rejected Papers
 The quota of votes required
for a candidate to be elected.
 3
 57.7
 52
1,703

 

The first preference votes received by each of the candidates was:

Candidate's Name
Description (if any)
Number of 1st Preferences
BELL, Philip
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
2,714
BOULTON, Marie
Independent
1,119
BOWMAN, Robbie
Scottish Libertarian Party
31
MALIK, M. Tauqeer
Aberdeen Labour, making it happen
1,040
MCBAIN, Pamela Diane
Scottish National Party (SNP)
1,028
MCLEOD, Ken
Scottish Liberal Democrats
541
OREN, Nir
Scottish Green Party
195
PRATT, Kenneth Raymond 
Independent
143

 

After application of the election rules I declare that the following are deemed to be elected as councillors for the 
Lower Deeside Ward.

Candidate's Name
Description (if any) 
Stage at which candidate was elected
 BELL, Philip
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
1
 
BOULTON, Marie 
Independent
6
 
MALIK, M. Tauqeer 
Aberdeen Labour, making it happen
8

 

 

Here is the result of the election in the Hazlehead / Queens Cross / Countesswells Ward.

No. of Councillors
to be elected
The Percentage Poll
No. of Rejected Papers
 The quota of votes required
for a candidate to be elected.
 4
 54.3
 131
1,502

 

The first preference votes received by each of the candidates was:

Candidate's Name
Description (if any)
Number of 1st Preferences
COOKE, John
Scottish National Party (SNP)
1,210
GREIG, Martin
Scottish Liberal Democrats
1,592
IMRIE, Claire
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
1,326
MCLEOD, John
Aberdeen Labour, making it happen
441
ROBERTSON, Steve
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
1,214
STEWART, Jennifer
Scottish Liberal Democrats
1,725

 

After application of the election rules I declare that the following are deemed to be elected as councillors for the Hazlehead / Queens Cross / Countesswells Ward.

Candidate's surname 
Description (if any) 
Stage at which candidate was elected
COOKE, John
Scottish National Party (SNP)
5
GREIG, Martin
Scottish Liberal Democrats
1
IMRIE, Claire
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
5
STEWART, Jennifer
Scottish Liberal Democrats
1

 

 

Here is the result of the election in the Airyhall / Broomhill / Garthdee Ward.

No. of Councillors
to be elected
The Percentage Poll
No. of Rejected Papers
 The quota of votes required
for a candidate to be elected.
 3
 51.9
 54
1,530

 

The first preference votes received by each of the candidates was:

Candidate's Name
Description (if any)
Number of 1st Preferences
LUMSDEN, Douglas
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
1,533
TAYLOR, Angela
Aberdeen Labour, making it happen
708
TOWNSON, Gordon Scott
Scottish National Party (SNP)
1,417
YUILL, Ian
Scottish Liberal Democrats
2,458

 

After application of the election rules I declare that the following are deemed to be elected as councillors for the 
Airyhall / Broomhill / Garthdee Ward.

Candidate's Name
Description (if any) 
Stage at which candidate was elected
 
LUMSDEN, Douglas 
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
1
 
TOWNSON, Gordon Scott 
Scottish National Party (SNP)
2
 
YUILL, Ian 
Scottish Liberal Democrats
1

 

 

Here is the result of the election in the Torry / Ferryhill Ward.

No. of Councillors
to be elected
The Percentage Poll
No. of Rejected Papers
 The quota of votes required
for a candidate to be elected.
 4
 37.8
 144
1,120

 

The first preference votes received by each of the candidates was:

Candidate's Name
Description (if any)
Number of 1st Preferences
ALLAN, Yvonne
Aberdeen Labour, making it happen
843
ALLARD, Christian Guy
Scottish National Party (SNP)
910
DONNELLY, Alan
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
1,337
FRYER, David
Independent
580
MACKENZIE, Catriona
Scottish National Party (SNP)
847
MCABERY, Gregor
Scottish Liberal Democrats
286
MCINTOSH, William Allan
UKIP
49
SLATER, Renée
Scottish Green Party
269
TEODOROWSKI, Piotr
Aberdeen Labour, making it happen
 467
WATSON, Billy 
National Front
 10

 

After application of the election rules I declare that the following are deemed to be elected as councillors for the 
Torry / Ferryhill Ward.

Candidate's Name
Description (if any) 
Stage at which candidate was elected
 
ALLAN, Yvonne 
Aberdeen Labour, making it happen
7
 
ALLARD, Christian Guy 
Scottish National Party (SNP)
9
 
DONNELLY, Alan 
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
1
 
MACKENZIE, Catriona 
Scottish National Party (SNP)
9

 

 

Here is the result of the election in the Kincorth / Nigg / Cove Ward.

No. of Councillors
to be elected
The Percentage Poll
No. of Rejected Papers
 The quota of votes required
for a candidate to be elected.
 4
 40.9
 120
1,036

 

The first preference votes received by each of the candidates was:

Candidate's Name
Description (if any)
Number of 1st Preferences
CROSSAN, Finlay
Independent
220
DUNCAN, Sarah
Aberdeen Labour, making it happen
590
FINLAYSON, Andy
Independent
562
FINNIE, Cameron
Scottish Liberal Democrats
270
FLYNN, Stephen 
Scottish National Party (SNP)
1,396
NICOLL, Alex
Scottish National Party (SNP)
707
SELLAR, Philip
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
1,113
THOMSON, Lynn
Aberdeen Labour, making it happen
318

 

After application of the election rules I declare that the following are deemed to be elected as councillors for the 
Kincorth / Nigg / Cove Ward.

Candidate's Name
Description (if any) 
Stage at which candidate was elected
DUNCAN, Sarah
Aberdeen Labour, making it happen
8
FLYNN, Stephen
Scottish National Party (SNP)
1
NICOLL, Alex
Scottish National Party (SNP)
4
SELLAR, Philip
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
1
 

 

 

Here is the result of the election in the Dyce / Bucksburn / Danestone Ward.

No. of Councillors
to be elected
The Percentage Poll No. of Rejected Papers The quota of votes required
for a candidate to be elected.

 4

 44.2

 145

1,322

 

The first preference votes received by each of the candidates was:

Candidate's Name
Description (if any) Number of 1st Preferences

CROCKETT, Barney 

Aberdeen Labour, making it happen

744

DUTHIE, Coral

Independent

509

LAWRENCE, Graeme Stephen

Aberdeen Labour, making it happen

458

MACGREGOR, Neil

Scottish National Party (SNP)

1,670

MACKENZIE, Avril

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

2,012

PEARCE, Dorothy 

Scottish Liberal Democrats

430

SAMARAI, Gill 

Scottish National Party (SNP)

785

 

After application of the election rules I declare that the following are deemed to be elected as councillors for the 
Dyce / Bucksburn / Danestone Ward.

Candidate's Name
Description (if any)  Stage at which candidate was elected

 

CROCKETT, Barney 

Aberdeen Labour, making it happen

6

MACGREGOR, Neil

Scottish National Party (SNP)

1

 

MACKENZIE, Avril 

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

1

SAMARAI, Gill 

Scottish National Party (SNP)

6

 

 

Here is the result of the election in the Bridge of Don Ward.

No. of Councillors to be elected
The Percentage Poll No. of Rejected Papers The quota of votes required
for a candidate to be elected.

 4

 49.3

 114

1,448

 

The first preference votes received by each of the candidates was:

Candidate's Name
Description (if any) Number of 1st Preferences

ALPHONSE, Alison 

Scottish National Party (SNP)

1,610

FARQUHAR, Karen 

Scottish Liberal Democrats

669

HUNT, Brett

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

1,868

IRVING-LEWIS, James Edmund Rodgerson 

Solidarity – Scotland's Socialist Movement

28

MCLEAN, Simon 

Independent

70

REYNOLDS, John Michael

Independent

1,045

SAUNDERS, George 

Independent

279

STUART, Sandy

Scottish National Party (SNP)

862

YOUNG, Willie 

Aberdeen Labour, making it happen

 805

 

After application of the election rules I declare that the following are deemed to be elected as councillors for the 
Bridge of Don Ward.

Candidate's Name
Description (if any)  Stage at which candidate was elected

ALPHONSE, Alison 

Scottish National Party (SNP)

1

 

HUNT, Brett 

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

1

 

REYNOLDS, John Michael 

Independent

7

 

STUART, Sandy 

Scottish National Party (SNP)

9

 

Here is the result of the election in the Kingswells / Sheddocksley / Summerhill Ward.

No. of Councillors
to be elected
The Percentage Poll No. of Rejected Papers  The quota of votes required
for a candidate to be elected.

 3

45.5

85

1,261


The first preference votes received by each of the candidates was:

Candidate's Name
Description (if any) Number of 1st Preferences

CAMERON, David John

Scottish National Party (SNP)

895

CLARKE, Philip Frederick

UKIP

68

DELANEY, Steve 

Scottish Liberal Democrat Focus Team

1,825

MENNIE, Josh

Scottish National Party (SNP)

678

MITCHELL, Barry

Aberdeen Labour, making it happen

690

ROBERTSON, Pippa

Scottish Green Party

90

WHEELER, John

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

797

 

After application of the election rules I declare that the following are deemed to be elected as councillors for the Kingswells / Sheddocksley / Summerhill Ward.

Candidate's surname 
Description (if any)  Stage at which candidate was elected
CAMERON, David John  Scottish National Party (SNP)

5

 DELANEY, Steve  Scottish Liberal Democrat Focus Team

1

WHEELER, John

 Scottish Conservative and Unionist

7

 

Here is the result of the election in the Northfield / Mastrick North Ward.

No. of Councillors
to be elected
The Percentage Poll No. of Rejected Papers  The quota of votes required
for a candidate to be elected.

 3

37.2

180

1,096

 

The first preference votes received by each of the candidates was:

Candidate's Name
Description (if any) Number of 1st Preferences

DUNBAR, Jackie

Scottish National Party (SNP)

1,747

FORMAN, Sam

Scottish Liberal Democrats

154

GILFEATHER, Frank

Aberdeen Labour, making it happen

629

GRAHAM, Gordon

Aberdeen Labour, making it happen

692

MARTIN, Alan

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

376

MCRAE, Ciarán

Scottish National Party (SNP)

370

MENNIE, Jessica

Scottish National Party (SNP)

333

ROBERTSON-FOY, Faith Jason

Independent

81

 

After application of the election rules I declare that the following are deemed to be elected as councillors for the
Northfield / Mastrick North Ward.

Candidate's surname 
Description (if any)  Stage at which candidate was elected

DUNBAR, Jackie

Scottish National Party (SNP)

1

GRAHAM, Gordon

Aberdeen Labour, making it happen

8

MCRAE, Ciarán

Scottish National Party (SNP)

6

 

Here is the result of the election in the Hilton / Woodside / Stockethill Ward.

No. of Councillors
to be elected
The Percentage Poll
No. of Rejected Papers
 The quota of votes required
for a candidate to be elected.
 3
 40.5
137
1,135

 

The first preference votes received by each of the candidates was:

Candidate's Name
Description (if any)
Number of 1st Preferences
COPLAND, Neil Cameron
Scottish National Party (SNP)
1,148
DUNBAR, Lesley
Aberdeen Labour, making it happen
818
HENDERSON, David Page
Independent
179
JOHN, Freddie
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
889
KENNEDY, Peter
Scottish Green Party
186
MACLEOD, Lewis
Aberdeen Labour, making it happen
369
PETCHEY, Sam
Scottish Liberal Democratstd>
219
WARDS, Lauren Stephanie
Scottish National Party (SNP)
729

 

After application of the election rules I declare that the following are deemed to be elected as councillors for the 
Hilton / Woodside / Stockethill Ward.

Candidate's surname 
Description (if any)  Stage at which candidate was elected

COPLAND, Neil Cameron

Scottish National Party (SNP)

1

DUNBAR, Lesley

Aberdeen Labour, making it happen

6

JOHN, Freddie
Scottish Conservative and Unionist

8

 

Here is the result of the election in the Tillydrone / Seaton / Old Aberdeen Ward.

No. of Councillors
to be elected
The Percentage Poll
No. of Rejected Papers
 The quota of votes required
for a candidate to be elected.
 3
36.4
133
805

 

The first preference votes received by each of the candidates was:

Candidate's Name
Description (if any)
Number of 1st Preferences
ADAMS, Stephen
UKIP
53
ARTHUR, Alex
Scottish Green Party
178
FARQUHAR, Emma
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
342
GRANT, Ross
Aberdeen Labour, making it happen
867
MACDONALD, Dave
National Front
29
MCLELLAN, Alexander
Scottish National Party (SNP)
825
MILNE, Ramsay
Aberdeen Labour, making it happen
245
NOBLE, Jim
Scottish National Party (SNP)
545
WILSON, Jenny
Scottish Liberal Democrats
133

 

After application of the election rules I declare that the following are deemed to be elected as councillors for the 
Tillydrone / Seaton / Old Aberdeen Ward.

Candidate's surname 
Description (if any) 
Stage at which candidate was elected
GRANT, Ross 
Aberdeen Labour, making it happen
 1
MCLELLAN, Alexander
Scottish National Party (SNP)
1
NOBLE, Jim
Scottish National Party (SNP)
9

 

 

Here is the result of the election in the Midstocket / Rosemount Ward.

No. of Councillors
to be elected
The Percentage Poll
No. of Rejected Papers
 The quota of votes required
for a candidate to be elected.
 3
 44.3
 80
1,189

 

The first preference votes received by each of the candidates was:

Candidate's Name
Description (if any)
Number of 1st Preferences
CORMIE, Bill
Scottish National Party (SNP)
1,195
DAVIDSON, Derek Edward
Scottish National Party (SNP)
398
JARVIS, Alex
Scottish Green Party
256
LAING, Jenny
Aberdeen Labour, making it happen
935
MACDONALD, Dustin
Independent
311
MASON, Tom
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
1,318
ROBB, Bill
Independent
97
SELL, William
Scottish Liberal Democrats
245

 

After application of the election rules I declare that the following are deemed to be elected as councillors for the Midstocket / Rosemount Ward.

Candidate's surname 
Description (if any) 
Stage at which candidate was elected
CORMIE, Bill
Scottish National Party (SNP)
1
LAING, Jenny
Aberdeen Labour, making it happen
7
MASON, Tom
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
1

 

 

Here is the result of the election in the George Street / Harbour Ward.

No. of Councillors
 to be elected
The Percentage Poll
No. of Rejected Papers
 The quota of votes required
for a candidate to be elected.
 4
 30.5
 103
725

 

The first preference votes received by each of the candidates was:

Candidate's Name
Description (if any)
Number of 1st Preferences
HENRICKSON, Dell
Scottish National Party (SNP)
753
HOUGHTON, Ryan
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
588
HUTCHISON, Michael Frederick
Scottish National Party (SNP)
632
INGERSON, Guy
Scottish Green Party
364
MACDONALD, Sandra
Aberdeen Labour, making it happen
545
SCOTT, Mike
Aberdeen Labour, making it happen
292
STEPHEN, John William
UKIP
32
STUART, Wendy Alison Edmond
Scottish National Party (SNP)
210
WADDELL, John
Scottish Liberal Democrats
 206

 

After application of the election rules I declare that the following are deemed to be elected as councillors for the 
George Street / Harbour Ward.

Candidate's surname 
Description (if any) 
Stage at which candidate was elected
HENRICKSON, Dell
 Scottish National Party (SNP)
 1
HOUGHTON, Ryan
 Scottish Conservative and Unionist
 9
HUTCHISON, Michael Frederick
Scottish National Party (SNP)
 5
MACDONALD, Sandra
Aberdeen Labour, making it happen
 7

 

 

Contact the Election Team
Contact us


Would you like to give feedback about the website?