How can we help you...

Local Government Election 2017 Results

This page has been updated with full election results.

 

 Scroll down to find the results for the wards below.

  • Ward 1: Dyce / Bucksburn / Danestone
  • Ward 2: Bridge of Don
  • Ward 3: Kingswells / Sheddocksley / Summerhill
  • Ward 4: Northfield / Mastrick North
  • Ward 5: Hilton / Woodside / Stockethill
  • Ward 6: Tillydrone / Seaton / Old Aberdeen
  • Ward 7: Midstocket / Rosemount
  • Ward 8: George Street / Harbour
  • Ward 9: Lower Deeside
  • Ward 10: Hazlehead / Queens Cross / Countesswells
  • Ward 11: Airyhall / Broomhill / Garthdee
  • Ward 12: Torry / Ferryhill
  • Ward 13: Kincorth / Nigg / Cove

 

Return to Local Government Election 2017 home page.  


Ward 1 - Dyce / Bucksburn / Danestone

Here is the result of the election in the Dyce / Bucksburn / Danestone Ward.

 No. of Councillors
   to be elected
 The Percentage Poll  No. of Rejected Papers  The quota of votes required
for a candidate to be elected.

 4

 44.2

 145

1,322

The first preference votes received by each of the candidates was:

Candidate's Name Description (if any) Number of 1st Preferences

CROCKETT, Barney 

Aberdeen Labour, making it happen

744

DUTHIE, Coral

Independent

509

LAWRENCE, Graeme Stephen

Aberdeen Labour, making it happen

458

MACGREGOR, Neil

Scottish National Party (SNP)

1,670

MACKENZIE, Avril

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

2,012

PEARCE, Dorothy 

Scottish Liberal Democrats

430

SAMARAI, Gill 

Scottish National Party (SNP)

785


After application of the election rules I declare that the following are deemed to be elected as councillors for the
Dyce / Bucksburn / Danestone Ward.

Candidate's Name Description (if any)  Stage at which candidate was elected

CROCKETT, Barney 

Aberdeen Labour, making it happen

6

MACGREGOR, Neil

Scottish National Party (SNP)

1

MACKENZIE, Avril 

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

1

SAMARAI, Gill 

Scottish National Party (SNP)

6


For further details, please see the following reports:

 

End of results for Ward 1 - Dyce / Bucksburn / Danestone

 


Ward 2 – Bridge of Don

Here is the result of the election in the Bridge of Don Ward.

 No. of Councillors
   to be elected
 The Percentage Poll  No. of Rejected Papers  The quota of votes required
for a candidate to be elected.

 4

 49.3

 114

1,448

The first preference votes received by each of the candidates was:

Candidate's Name Description (if any) Number of 1st Preferences

ALPHONSE, Alison 

Scottish National Party (SNP)

1,610

FARQUHAR, Karen 

Scottish Liberal Democrats

669

HUNT, Brett

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

1,868

IRVING-LEWIS, James Edmund Rodgerson 

Solidarity – Scotland's Socialist Movement

28

MCLEAN, Simon 

Independent

70

REYNOLDS, John Michael

Independent

1,045

SAUNDERS, George 

Independent

279

STUART, Sandy

Scottish National Party (SNP)

862

YOUNG, Willie 

Aberdeen Labour, making it happen

 805


After application of the election rules I declare that the following are deemed to be elected as councillors for the
Bridge of Don Ward.

Candidate's Name Description (if any)  Stage at which candidate was elected

ALPHONSE, Alison 

Scottish National Party (SNP)

1

HUNT, Brett 

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

1

REYNOLDS, John Michael 

Independent

7

STUART, Sandy 

Scottish National Party (SNP)

9


For further details, please see the following reports:

 

End of results for Ward 2 - Bridge of Don

 


Ward 3 – Kingswells / Sheddocksley / Summerhill

Here is the result of the election in the Kingswells / Sheddocksley / Summerhill Ward.

 No. of Councillors
   to be elected
 The Percentage Poll  No. of Rejected Papers  The quota of votes required
for a candidate to be elected.

 3

45.5

85

1,261


The first preference votes received by each of the candidates was:

Candidate's Name Description (if any) Number of 1st Preferences

CAMERON, David John

Scottish National Party (SNP)

895

CLARKE, Philip Frederick

UKIP

68

DELANEY, Steve 

Scottish Liberal Democrat Focus Team

1,825

MENNIE, Josh

Scottish National Party (SNP)

678

MITCHELL, Barry

Aberdeen Labour, making it happen

690

ROBERTSON, Pippa

Scottish Green Party

90

WHEELER, John

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

797


After application of the election rules I declare that the following are deemed to be elected as councillors for the Kingswells / Sheddocksley / Summerhill Ward.

Candidate's surname  Description (if any)  Stage at which candidate was elected
 CAMERON, David John  Scottish National Party (SNP)

5

 DELANEY, Steve  Scottish Liberal Democrat Focus Team

1

WHEELER, John

 Scottish Conservative and Unionist

7


For further details, please see the following reports:

 

End of results for Ward 3 - Kingswells / Sheddocksley / Summerhill

 


Ward 4 – Northfield / Mastrick North

Here is the result of the election in the Northfield / Mastrick North Ward.

 No. of Councillors
   to be elected
 The Percentage Poll  No. of Rejected Papers  The quota of votes required
for a candidate to be elected.

 3

37.2

180

1,096

The first preference votes received by each of the candidates was:

Candidate's Name Description (if any) Number of 1st Preferences

DUNBAR, Jackie

Scottish National Party (SNP)

1,747

FORMAN, Sam

Scottish Liberal Democrats

154

GILFEATHER, Frank

Aberdeen Labour, making it happen

629

GRAHAM, Gordon

Aberdeen Labour, making it happen

692

MARTIN, Alan

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

376

MCRAE, Ciarán

Scottish National Party (SNP)

370

MENNIE, Jessica

Scottish National Party (SNP)

333

ROBERTSON-FOY, Faith Jason

Independent

81


After application of the election rules I declare that the following are deemed to be elected as councillors for the
Northfield / Mastrick North Ward.

Candidate's surname  Description (if any)  Stage at which candidate was elected

DUNBAR, Jackie

Scottish National Party (SNP)

1

GRAHAM, Gordon

Aberdeen Labour, making it happen

8

MCRAE, Ciarán

Scottish National Party (SNP)

6


For further details, please see the following reports:

 

End of results for Ward 4 - Northfield / Mastrick North

 


Ward 5 – Hilton / Woodside / Stockethill

Here is the result of the election in the Hilton / Woodside / Stockethill Ward.

 No. of Councillors
   to be elected
 The Percentage Poll  No. of Rejected Papers  The quota of votes required
for a candidate to be elected.

 3

 40.5

137

1,135

The first preference votes received by each of the candidates was:

Candidate's Name Description (if any) Number of 1st Preferences

COPLAND, Neil Cameron

Scottish National Party (SNP)

1,148

DUNBAR, Lesley

Aberdeen Labour, making it happen

818

HENDERSON, David Page

Independent

179

JOHN, Freddie

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

889

KENNEDY, Peter

Scottish Green Party

186

MACLEOD, Lewis

Aberdeen Labour, making it happen

369

PETCHEY, Sam

Scottish Liberal Democratstd>

219

WARDS, Lauren Stephanie

Scottish National Party (SNP)

729


After application of the election rules I declare that the following are deemed to be elected as councillors for the
Hilton / Woodside / Stockethill Ward.

Candidate's surname  Description (if any)  Stage at which candidate was elected

COPLAND, Neil Cameron

Scottish National Party (SNP)

1

DUNBAR, Lesley

Aberdeen Labour, making it happen

6

JOHN, Freddie

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

8


For further details, please see the following reports:

 

End of results for Ward 5 - Hilton / Woodside / Stockethill 

 


Ward 6 – Tillydrone / Seaton / Old Aberdeen

Here is the result of the election in the Tillydrone / Seaton / Old Aberdeen Ward.

 No. of Councillors
   to be elected
 The Percentage Poll  No. of Rejected Papers  The quota of votes required
for a candidate to be elected.

 3

36.4

133

805

The first preference votes received by each of the candidates was:

Candidate's Name Description (if any) Number of 1st Preferences

ADAMS, Stephen

UKIP

53

ARTHUR, Alex

Scottish Green Party

178

FARQUHAR, Emma

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

342

GRANT, Ross

Aberdeen Labour, making it happen

867

MACDONALD, Dave

National Front

29

MCLELLAN, Alexander

Scottish National Party (SNP)

825

MILNE, Ramsay

Aberdeen Labour, making it happen

245

NOBLE, Jim

Scottish National Party (SNP)

545

WILSON, Jenny

Scottish Liberal Democrats

133


After application of the election rules I declare that the following are deemed to be elected as councillors for the
Tillydrone / Seaton / Old Aberdeen Ward.

Candidate's surname  Description (if any)  Stage at which candidate was elected

GRANT, Ross 

Aberdeen Labour, making it happen

 1

MCLELLAN, Alexander Scottish National Party (SNP)

1

NOBLE, Jim

Scottish National Party (SNP)

9


For further details, please see the following reports:

 

End of results for Ward 6 - Tillydrone / Seaton / Old Aberdeen

 


Ward 7 – Midstocket / Rosemount

Here is the result of the election in the Midstocket / Rosemount Ward.

 No. of Councillors
   to be elected
 The Percentage Poll  No. of Rejected Papers  The quota of votes required
for a candidate to be elected.

 3

 44.3

 80

1,189

The first preference votes received by each of the candidates was:

Candidate's Name Description (if any) Number of 1st Preferences

CORMIE, Bill

Scottish National Party (SNP)

1,195

DAVIDSON, Derek Edward

Scottish National Party (SNP)

398

JARVIS, Alex

Scottish Green Party

256

LAING, Jenny

Aberdeen Labour, making it happen

935

MACDONALD, Dustin

Independent

311

MASON, Tom

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

1,318

ROBB, Bill

Independent

97

SELL, William

Scottish Liberal Democrats

245


After application of the election rules I declare that the following are deemed to be elected as councillors for the Midstocket / Rosemount Ward.

Candidate's surname  Description (if any)  Stage at which candidate was elected

CORMIE, Bill

Scottish National Party (SNP)

1

LAING, Jenny Aberdeen Labour, making it happen

7

MASON, Tom Scottish Conservative and Unionist

1


For further details, please see the following reports:

 

End of results for Ward 7 - Midstocket / Rosemount

 


Ward 8 – George Street / Harbour

Here is the result of the election in the George Street / Harbour Ward.

 No. of Councillors
   to be elected
 The Percentage Poll  No. of Rejected Papers  The quota of votes required
for a candidate to be elected.

 4

 30.5

 103

725

The first preference votes received by each of the candidates was:

Candidate's Name Description (if any) Number of 1st Preferences

HENRICKSON, Dell

Scottish National Party (SNP)

753

HOUGHTON, Ryan

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

588

HUTCHISON, Michael Frederick

Scottish National Party (SNP)

632

INGERSON, Guy

Scottish Green Party

364

MACDONALD, Sandra

Aberdeen Labour, making it happen

545

SCOTT, Mike

Aberdeen Labour, making it happen

292

STEPHEN, John William

UKIP

32

STUART, Wendy Alison Edmond

Scottish National Party (SNP)

210

WADDELL, John

Scottish Liberal Democrats

 206


After application of the election rules I declare that the following are deemed to be elected as councillors for the
George Street / Harbour Ward.

Candidate's surname  Description (if any)  Stage at which candidate was elected

HENRICKSON, Dell

 Scottish National Party (SNP)

 1

HOUGHTON, Ryan

 Scottish Conservative and Unionist

 9

HUTCHISON, Michael Frederick

Scottish National Party (SNP)

 5

MACDONALD, Sandra

Aberdeen Labour, making it happen

 7


For further details, please see the following reports:

  

End of results for Ward 8 - George Street / Harbour

 


Ward 9 – Lower Deeside

Here is the result of the election in the Lower Deeside Ward.

 No. of Councillors
   to be elected
 The Percentage Poll  No. of Rejected Papers  The quota of votes required
for a candidate to be elected.

 3

 57.7

 52

1,703

The first preference votes received by each of the candidates was:

Candidate's Name Description (if any) Number of 1st Preferences

BELL, Philip

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

2,714

BOULTON, Marie

Independent

1,119

BOWMAN, Robbie

Scottish Libertarian Party

31

MALIK, M. Tauqeer

Aberdeen Labour, making it happen

1,040

MCBAIN, Pamela Diane

Scottish National Party (SNP)

1,028

MCLEOD, Ken

Scottish Liberal Democrats

541

OREN, Nir

Scottish Green Party

195

PRATT, Kenneth Raymond 

Independent

143


After application of the election rules I declare that the following are deemed to be elected as councillors for the
Lower Deeside Ward.

Candidate's Name Description (if any)  Stage at which candidate was elected

 BELL, Philip

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

1

BOULTON, Marie 

Independent

6

MALIK, M. Tauqeer 

Aberdeen Labour, making it happen

8


For further details, please see the following reports:

 

End of results for Ward 9 - Lower Deeside 

 


Ward 10 – Hazlehead / Queens Cross / Countesswells

Here is the result of the election in the Hazlehead / Queens Cross / Countesswells Ward.

 No. of Councillors
   to be elected
 The Percentage Poll  No. of Rejected Papers  The quota of votes required
for a candidate to be elected.

 4

 54.3

 131

1,502

The first preference votes received by each of the candidates was:

Candidate's Name Description (if any) Number of 1st Preferences

COOKE, John

Scottish National Party (SNP)

1,210

GREIG, Martin

Scottish Liberal Democrats

1,592

IMRIE, Claire

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

1,326

MCLEOD, John

Aberdeen Labour, making it happen

441

ROBERTSON, Steve

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

1,214

STEWART, Jennifer

Scottish Liberal Democrats

1,725


After application of the election rules I declare that the following are deemed to be elected as councillors for the Hazlehead / Queens Cross / Countesswells Ward.

Candidate's surname  Description (if any)  Stage at which candidate was elected
COOKE, John Scottish National Party (SNP)

5

GREIG, Martin

Scottish Liberal Democrats

1

IMRIE, Claire

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

5

STEWART, Jennifer

Scottish Liberal Democrats

1


For further details, please see the following reports:

 

End of results for Ward 10 - Hazlehead / Queens Cross / Countesswells

 


Ward 11 – Airyhall / Broomhill / Garthdee

Here is the result of the election in the Airyhall / Broomhill / Garthdee Ward.

 No. of Councillors
   to be elected
 The Percentage Poll  No. of Rejected Papers  The quota of votes required
for a candidate to be elected.

 3

 51.9

 54

1,530

The first preference votes received by each of the candidates was:

Candidate's Name Description (if any) Number of 1st Preferences

LUMSDEN, Douglas

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

1,533

TAYLOR, Angela

Aberdeen Labour, making it happen

708

TOWNSON, Gordon Scott

Scottish National Party (SNP)

1,417

YUILL, Ian

Scottish Liberal Democrats

2,458


After application of the election rules I declare that the following are deemed to be elected as councillors for the
Airyhall / Broomhill / Garthdee Ward.

Candidate's Name Description (if any)  Stage at which candidate was elected

LUMSDEN, Douglas 

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

1

TOWNSON, Gordon Scott 

Scottish National Party (SNP)

2

YUILL, Ian 

Scottish Liberal Democrats

1


For further details, please see the following reports:

 

End of results for Ward 11 - Airyhall / Broomhill / Garthdee

 


Ward 12 – Torry / Ferryhill

Here is the result of the election in the Torry / Ferryhill Ward.

 No. of Councillors
   to be elected
 The Percentage Poll  No. of Rejected Papers  The quota of votes required
for a candidate to be elected.

 4

 37.8

 144

1,120

The first preference votes received by each of the candidates was:

Candidate's Name Description (if any) Number of 1st Preferences

ALLAN, Yvonne

Aberdeen Labour, making it happen

843

ALLARD, Christian Guy

Scottish National Party (SNP)

910

DONNELLY, Alan

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

1,337

FRYER, David

Independent

580

MACKENZIE, Catriona

Scottish National Party (SNP)

847

MCABERY, Gregor

Scottish Liberal Democrats

286

MCINTOSH, William Allan

UKIP

49

SLATER, Renée

Scottish Green Party

269

TEODOROWSKI, Piotr

Aberdeen Labour, making it happen

 467

WATSON, Billy 

National Front

 10


After application of the election rules I declare that the following are deemed to be elected as councillors for the
Torry / Ferryhill Ward.

Candidate's Name Description (if any)  Stage at which candidate was elected

ALLAN, Yvonne 

Aberdeen Labour, making it happen

7

ALLARD, Christian Guy 

Scottish National Party (SNP)

9

DONNELLY, Alan 

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

1

MACKENZIE, Catriona 

Scottish National Party (SNP)

9


For further details, please see the following reports:

 

End of results for Ward 12 - Torry / Ferryhill

 


Ward 13 - Kincorth / Nigg / Cove

Here is the result of the election in the Kincorth / Nigg / Cove Ward.

 No. of Councillors
   to be elected
 The Percentage Poll  No. of Rejected Papers  The quota of votes required
for a candidate to be elected.

 4

 40.9

 120

1,036

The first preference votes received by each of the candidates was:

Candidate's Name Description (if any) Number of 1st Preferences

CROSSAN, Finlay

Independent

220

DUNCAN, Sarah

Aberdeen Labour, making it happen

590

FINLAYSON, Andy

Independent

562

FINNIE, Cameron

Scottish Liberal Democrats

270

FLYNN, Stephen 

Scottish National Party (SNP)

1,396

NICOLL, Alex

Scottish National Party (SNP)

707

SELLAR, Philip

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

1,113

THOMSON, Lynn

Aberdeen Labour, making it happen

318


After application of the election rules I declare that the following are deemed to be elected as councillors for the
Kincorth / Nigg / Cove Ward.

Candidate's Name Description (if any)  Stage at which candidate was elected

DUNCAN, Sarah

Aberdeen Labour, making it happen

8

FLYNN, Stephen

Scottish National Party (SNP)

1

NICOLL, Alex

Scottish National Party (SNP)

4

SELLAR, Philip

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

1


For further details, please see the following reports:

 

End of results for Ward 13 - Kincorth / Nigg / Cove

 


 

Additional Information


 

Published by:

       May 2017.

 

Return to Local Government Election 2017 home page.